TROPHY WINNERS

Click on year to see previous winners



2018 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY3686Jason
2nd4657Eillen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46229 (BDAC marking)Eileen & Dennis
2nd29173.5 (BDAC marking)Martin Yates
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot35BAnne Linnecor
2nd21AColin Jones
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT4ARichard Harrison
2nd41BSimon & Katrina
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP11BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Paul Jones
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHY2ABEST COLLECTION (CLASS 2)Chris Hammond
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESJason
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason
THE REVELL CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL8CBEST FLOWERPhil Champion
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD2ABEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Chris Hammond
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY40AMOST IMPROVED PLOTJudith & Chris
BEST POTATO CROP37C47lb6ozJohn Craggs
2nd4623lb8ozEileen & Dennis
3rd8C11lb9ozPhil Champion
TALLEST SUNFLOWER8A10' 6"Martyn Clark
2nd37C10' 1"John Craggs
3rd35C9' 3"Anne Linnecor
LARGEST SUNFLOWER HEAD40B13.75"Norman Long
2nd4613.5"Eileen & Dennis
3rd3613.0"Jason
PRESIDENTS CUP35BBEST FLORAL DISPLAYAnne Linnecor
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP4ABEST NEWCOMERRichard Harrison
BEST SCARECROW4ARichard Harrison
2nd46Eileen & Dennis
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges
2017 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY3691Jason
2nd4680Eileen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46214.5Eileen & Dennis
2nd36Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot35CAnne Linnecor
2nd17CThor Shilliday
3rd2BRobert Terheege
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT39CDavid Bramble
2nd41BSimon & Katrina
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP46BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Eileen Roberts
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHYBEST COLLECTION (NEWCOMERS) (CLASS 2)Phil Champion
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP46/36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESEqual 1st
Eileen Roberts
Jason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP46HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL24BEST FLOWERElaine Hayward
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD36BEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Jason Hodges
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY47MOST IMPROVED PLOTSharon & Peter
BEST POTATO CROP37C57.12lbsJohn Craggs
2nd38C32.38lbsHaydn
3rd4625.25lbsEileen & Dennis
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN38C69lb 9ozHaydn
2nd2956lb 1ozMartin Yates
TALLEST SUNFLOWER38C10'8.5"Haydn
2nd37C10'2.5"John Craggs
3rd4610'2"Eileen & Dennis
PRESIDENTS CUP18BEST FRONTMike Lune
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP2BBEST NEWCOMERRobert Terheege
BEST SCARECROW46Eileen & Dennis
2ndSocial ClubSimon Hughes
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges

2016 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY36120Jason Hodges
2nd4666Eileen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46Eileen & Dennis
2nd36Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot35CAnne Linnecor
2nd=21CBrian Roberts
2nd=29BMartin Yates
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT21AColin Jones
2nd8BMartyn Clarke
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP36BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Jason Hodges
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHY8CBEST COLLECTION (NEWCOMERS) (CLASS 2)Phil Champion
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESJason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL36BEST FLOWERJason Hodges
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD36BEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Jason Hodges
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY47MOST IMPROVED PLOTSharon & Peter
BEST POTATO CROP37C35lb 12ozJohn Craggs
2nd4624lb 6ozEileen & Dennis
3rd21A23lb 10ozColin Jones
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN1396lb 12ozRichard Furley
2nd14B72lb 12ozJeffrey Jones
3rd2439lb 8ozElaine Hayward
TALLEST SUNFLOWER369'4"Jason Hodges
2nd468'6"Eileen & Dennis
3rd35C8'5 1/2"Anne Linnecor
PRESIDENTS CUP46BEST FRONTEileen & Dennis
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP29BBEST NEWCOMERMartin Yates
BEST SCARECROWSocial ClubSimon Hughes
2nd46Eileen & Dennis
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges

2015 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY36 102Jason Hodges
2nd4662Eileen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46Eileen & Dennis
2nd36Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot21CBrian Roberts
2nd1AJo Murpy
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT21AColin Jones
2nd8BThor Shilliday
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP36BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Jason Hodges
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHY21ABEST COLLECTION (NEWCOMERS) (CLASS 2)Colin Jones
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESJason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL42BEST FLOWERAllan Redfern
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD11BEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Paul Jones
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY1BMOST IMPROVED PLOTPeter Lane
BEST POTATO CROP38C54lbs 8ozHaydn Williams
2nd4652lbs 8ozEileen & Dennis
3rd21A24lbsColin Jones
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN2075lbsTony Simmonds
2nd4349lbsMike Hubball
3rd4644lbsEileen & Dennis
TALLEST SUNFLOWER38C10' 8 1/2"Haydn Williams
2nd37C10' 3 1/2"John Craggs
3rd469' 7"Eileen & Dennis
PRESIDENTS CUP18BEST FRONTMike Lune
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP1ABEST NEWCOMERJo Murphy
BEST SCARECROW27AAmelia Day
2nd46Eileen & Dennis
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges

2014 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY3690Jason Hodges
2nd4674Eileen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46184.5Eileen & Dennis
2nd36166.5Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot35CAnne Linnecor
2nd21CBrian Roberts
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT37APeter & Sharron Griffiths
2nd21AColin Jones
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP46BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Eileen & Dennis
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHY19BEST COLLECTION (NEWCOMERS) (CLASS 2)Eugene Reynolds
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESJason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL11BBEST FLOWERReg Kearsley
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD37ABEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Sharon Griffiths
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY8BMOST IMPROVED PLOTEugene Reynolds
BEST POTATO CROP37C33lbsJohn Craggs
2nd1117lbsPaul Jones
3rd1814lbsMike Lune
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN38C89lbsHaydn Williams
2nd1140lbsPaul Jones
3rd4339lbsMike Hubball
TALLEST SUNFLOWER1110' 1 1/2"Paul Jones
2nd10A9' 1/4"Nick Sakwa
3rd2B8' 5"Pat Sakwa
PRESIDENTS CUP46BEST FRONTEileen Roberts
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP21ABEST NEWCOMERColin Jones
BEST SCARECROW46Eileen Roberts
2nd21AColin Jones
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges

2013 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY36104Jason Hodges
2nd37A45Peter & Sharon Griffiths
3rd4620Eileen & Dennis
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46175.5Eileen & Dennis
2nd36166Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot21CBrian Roberts
2nd35CAnne Linnecor
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT37APeter Griffiths
2nd47AAlan Perkins
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP11BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Pal Jones
BILL EAGLESFIELD CENTENARY TROPHY23CBEST COLLECTION (NEWCOMERS) (CLASS 2)John Mills
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP36 HIGHEST AGGREGATE VEGETABLE CLASSESJason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE FLOWER CLASSESJason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP36HIGHEST AGGREGATE ALL CLASSES IN THE SHOWJason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL37ABEST FLOWERSharon Griffiths
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD36BEST VEGETABLE (EXCLUDING CLASSES 1&2)Jason Hodges
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY18MOST IMPROVED PLOTMike Lune
BEST POTATO CROP3752lbs 12ozJohn Craggs
2nd38B38lbsHayn Williams
3rd41C36lbsPeter Cooke
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN43117lbsMike Hubball
2nd38B69lbsHaydn Williams
3rd861lbsJohn Davies
TALLEST SUNFLOWER3410' 10"Sheila Roberts
2nd4610' 4 1/2"Eileen Roberts
3rd10A10'2"Nick Sakwa
PRESIDENTS CUP46BEST FRONTEileen Roberts
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP37ABEST NEWCOMERPeter Griffiths
BEST SCARECROW35CAnne Linnecor
2nd16AHazel Robinson
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges

2012 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY3698Jason Hodges
2nd4660Eileen & Dennis
3rd6A25Bob Grove
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT46173.5Eileen & Dennis
2nd36161.5Jason Hodges
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot21BBrian Roberts
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT41AAnne Linnecor
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP8BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)John Davies
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP3658Jason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP3634Jason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP3692Jason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL46BEST FLOWEREileen & Dennis
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD46BEST VEGETABLEEileen & Dennis
BEST POTATO CROP38B21lbsHaydn Williams
2nd4317lbsMike Hubball
3rd41C13lbsPeter Cooke
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN38B126lbsHaydn Williams
2nd4256lbsAllan Redfern
3rd4349lbsMike Hubball
TALLEST SUNFLOWER41A9' 5"Anne Linnecor
2nd119'Paul Jones
3rd208'9"Tony Simmonds
PRESIDENTS CUP46BEST FRONTEileen Roberts
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP38ABEST NEWCOMERMark Hayward
BEST HANGING BASKET46Eilee & Dennis
2011 Trophy Winners
CompetitionPlot NumberPoints/weight/height etcPlotholder
KEN BOWSKILL VICTOR LUDORUM TROPHY36128Jason Hodges
2nd1855Carl Waring
3rd4A28Brian Allen
HAA Witt Trophy for BEST STANDARD PLOT18190Carl Waring
2nd46184Eileen Roberts
HAA Trophy for Best Small Plot21B/35C
JOINT WINNERS
Brian Roberts/Dave Coles
JOHN BADGER CHAIRMAN'S CUP for BEST MINI PLOT27BAlex Findlater
FOUR OAKS & DISTRICT ALLOTMENT CUP36BEST COLLECTION (CLASS 1)Jason Hodges
JOE STANWAY CHALLENGE CUP3659Jason Hodges
H.A.A.WARWICK AMATEUR CUP3636Jason Hodges
THE REVELL CUP36100Jason Hodges
THE BOB WOOD ROSE BOWL36BEST FLOWERJason Hodges
W.T.MORRIS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD6BEST VEGETABLEBob Grove
VIC GOODYEAR TROPHY36MOST IMPROVED PLOTJason Hodges
BEST POTATO CROP37C56lbsJohn Craggs
2nd4333lbsMike Hubball
3rd3632lbsJason Hodges
HEAVIEST PUMPKIN1872lbs 6ozCarl Waring
2nd4243lbsAllan Redfern
3rd834lb 4ozJohn Davies
TALLEST SUNFLOWER3610' 2"Jason Hodges
2nd469'3 3/4"Eilenn Roberts
3rd10A9' 2 1/2"Nick Sakwa
PRESIDENTS CUP18BEST FRONTCarl Waring
FOUNDER'S JUBILEE CUP19/35A
JOINT WINNERS
BEST NEWCOMERMike Eastwood/Elaine Hayward
BEST HANGING BASKET36Jason Hodges
BEST DRESSED SHED18/21B
JOINT WINNERS
Wendy & Carl Waring/Brian & Plum Roberts
BEST PHOTOGRAPH35AGreg Hayward